Companion Dog Show plus Greyhound/Lurcher Funday

12th September 2010
Bicker Bar Roundabout (Just off A17)
Between Boston & Spalding
Lincolnshire
PE20 3JR

Further Information Contact

Val Case
Tel: 01775840294
Email :v.case@sky.com

Proceeds to Kamas Cave Greyhound Sanctuary

GREYHOUND & LURCHER FUN DAY
PLUS
COMPANION DOG SHOW
In Aid of
KAMA’S CAVE GREYHOUND SANCTUARY
For the Rescue & Rehoming of Greyhounds
To be held at
BICKER BAR/SWINESHEAD ROUNDABOUT (Just off A17)
PE20 3JR
ON SUNDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 2010


COMPANION DOG SHOW SECTION

Entries from 11.00 a.m. Entry Fee: £1 a Class Judging: 1.00 p.m. all rings

Ring 1 : Pedigree Classes (Open to Pedigree Dog/Bitches only) – Judge Ms Lisa Knox (Knoxvila)

1. Puppy (6-12 months)
2. Junior (12-18 months)
3. Sporting
4. Non-Sporting
5. Open
6. Veteran (7 years & over)

Ring 2 : Novelty Classes (Open to Pedigrees & Crossbreed) – Judge Mrs Jackie Hodkinson (Thordell)

7. Cross-Breed
8. Veteran (7 years & over)
9. Rescue (any source)
10. Junior Handling (15 years & under)
11. Best Condition
12. Appealing Eyes
13. Waggiest Tail
14. Handsome Dog
15. Prettiest Bitch
16. Brace (best matched pair)
17. Irish Brace (best mis-matched pair)
18. Judges Choice

Rosettes & Trophies for Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show, Best Puppy, Best Novelty, Reserve Best Novelty (all winners from classes 7 to 18 to compete), Best Crossbreed, Best Veteran (class 8), Best Rescue (class 9), Best Junior Handler. Rosettes 1st – 5th all classes, prizes 1st – 8th all classes, plus prizes for all entrants in classes 7, 8, 9, 10.

Ring 3 : Greyhound Classes – Mr Mick Myhill

19. Puppy (6 – 12 months)
20. Junior (12 – 18 months)
21. Best Black Greyhound
22. Best Brindle Greyhound
23. Best Other Coloured Greyhound
24. Open Dog
25. Open Bitch
26. Veteran (7 years & over)

Best Greyhound will now be Judged (all unbeaten dogs from classes 19 – 26 to compete)

There will now be a short break for the Kama’s Cave Parade of Rescue Dogs

27. Junior Handler (15 years & under)
28. Best Rescue (Kama’s Cave)
29. Best Rescue (Non Kama’s Cave)
30. Best Condition
31. Handsome Dog
32. Prettiest Bitch
33. Brace
34. Appealing Eyes
35. Judges Choice

Best Novelty Greyhound will now be judged (winners from classes 27 – 35 to compete)

Rosettes & Trophies for Best Greyhound, Reserve Best Greyhound, Best Novelty, Reserve Best Novelty, Best Junior Handler, Best Rescue (winners of classes 28 & 29 to compete), Rosettes 1st – 5th all classes, prizes 1st – 8th all classes, plus prizes for all entrants in classes 26, 27, 28 & 29.


Ring 4 : Lurcher Classes – Judge Mr.Darren Gallagher

36. Puppy (6 – 12 months)
37. Junior (12 – 18 months)
38. Best Smooth Coat (under 21 inches)
39. Best Rough Coat (under 21 inches)
40. Best Smooth Coat (over 21 inches)
41. Best Rough Coat (over 21 inches)
42. Open Dog
43. Open Bitch
44. Veteran (7 years & over)

Best Lurcher will now be Judged (all unbeaten dogs from classes 36 - 44 to compete)

45. Junior Handler (15 years & under)
46. Rescue
47. Best Condition
48. Handsome Dog
49. Prettiest Bitch
50. Brace
51. Appealing Eyes
52. Judges Choice

Best Novelty Lurcher will now be Judged (winners from classes 45 – 52 to compete)

Rosettes & Trophies for Best Lurcher, Reserve Best Lurcher, Best Novelty, Reserve Best Novelty (all winners from classes 45 to 52 to compete), Best Junior Handler class 45) Best Rescue, Rosettes 1st – 5th all classes, prizes 1st – 8th all classes, plus prizes for all entrants in classes 44 & 45 & 46.

Ringside Parking, Refreshments, Super Raffle, Tombola, Cake & other Stalls.

Enquiries to Val on 01775 840 294 or 07890 003 396 or email v.case@sky.com

LoadingLoading