Ch. Brumberhill Bittersweet

Ch. Brumberhill Bittersweet

Ch. Brumberhill Bittersweet

photo by: Anne Roslin-Williams

Owner : Brumberhill
Breed : Border Terrier
Birthdate : 26th December 1985

Rosie was the Winner of 8CCs, 9 Res CCs, Reserve Group.
Junior Warrant (28 points).

CC & BIS Scottish BTC '86- Dorothy Miller ( as a puppy),
CC & BOS Welsh KC '87- Madalene Aspinwall,
CC & BOS City of Birmingham '87- Lionel Hamilton-Renwick,
CC & BOB Darlington '87- Seth Tripcony,
CC & BOS Driffield '87- Lesley Crawley,
CC & BOB Bath '88- Jimmy Stewart,
CC & BOB Midland Counties '88- Wilf Wrigley,
CC & BOS Leicester '90- Bill Gillott.

Res CC SKC(Aug) '87- George Robson,
Res CC Leicester '87- Brian Baxter,
Res CC National Terrier '88- Arthur Beardwood,
Res CC WELKS '88- Gilbert Walker,
Res CC SKC (May) '88- Bobby James,
Res CC Southern Counties '88- Pam Creed,
Res CC Southern BTC '88- Betty Rumsam,
Res CC SKC(May) '89- Elaine Cuthbertson,
Res CC City of Birmingham '90- Pamela Cross Stern.

Reserve Group Winner:
Darlington '87- Geoff Corish.

Best AV Puppy Stakes in Show Winner - Driffield '86.

Ch. Show Best Puppy:
City of Birmingham '86- Phil Sharp,
Scottish BTC '86- Dorothy Miller,
LKA '86- Bob Williams.

Dam of:
Ch. Brumberhill Bewitched - 3 CCs, 8 Res CCs, Reserve Group,

Eng. & Dutch Ch. Brumberhill Bedevilled,
dam of Dutch Ch. Roughdune's Nagilah Hawa JW'97- Border of the Year in Holland,

Brumberhill Bemused - Stud Book Qualifier,
dam of Brumberhill Smart Alec - Res CC,
dam of Brumberhill Besotted who produced Ch. & Swedish Ch. Brumberhill Basil ( Dog World Top Winner '01 ),
dam of Brumberhill Be Solo who produced Ch. Brumberhill Betwixt ShCM ( Bitch Record Holder, Dog World Top Winning Border '04,'05,'07, Top Bitch '06 ),

Brumberhill Briar Rose - dam of 2 UK Champions, the first home-bred Champions for the Lyndhay Kennel.


  • Parents
    • Ch. Mansergh General Post
    • Brumberhill Blue Mist
  • Grand Parents
  • Great Grand Parents
    • Ch. Temeside Joss
    • Mansergh Muffet
    • Ch. Step Ahead
    • Dandyhow Wood Sorrel
    • Ch. Foxtor Blue Jester
    • Music of Cheltor
    • Chevinor Ribro
    • Blue Rose
  • Great Great Grand Parents
    • Dandyhow Saracen
    • Hanleycastle Rachael
    • Ch. Elandmead Ragamuffin
    • Ch. Mansergh Barn Owl
    • Eng. & Am. Ch. Final Honour
    • Ch. Maid of Honour
    • Ch. Borderbrae Commodore
    • Ch. Dandyhow Burnished Silver
    • Kes of Index
    • Skipster Hagg Judy
    • Ch.Step Ahead
    • Ch. Rudgate Daffodil
    • Ch. Beenaben Brock
    • Ch. Chevinor Ripple
    • Benthor Brockley Boy
    • Inchmarlo Greengage