Ch. Brannigan of Brumberhill

Ch. Brannigan of Brumberhill

Ch. Brannigan of Brumberhill

photo by: D. Robinson

Owner : Brumberhill
Breed : Border Terrier
Birthdate : 10th December 1984

Bodie is the One time Breed Record Holder.
31 CCs, 10 Res CCs. Top Puppy '85, Top Winning BT '86,'87,'88. BOB Crufts '87, '88, '89. Champion Stakes Qualifier '86, '87, '88, '89. BIS Driffield '86, National Terrier '88, Res BIS Crufts '88, Blackpool '87, Darlington '88. Winner of 7 Terrier Groups, 6 Res Groups.
Junior Warrant - 68 points.
Sire of 10 UK Champions.

He was retired from Breed competition after winning his third consecutive Best of Breed at Crufts, the only post-war Border Terrier to have this distinction.

Ch. Show Best Puppy at:
East of England '85- Cathy Sutton,
SKC(Aug) '85- Felicity Marchant,
Darlington '85- Anne Roslin-Williams,
YLC BTC '85- Brian Baxter,
Scottish BTC '85- Jean Jackson,
Driffield '85- Group Capt. A.G. Sutton.

Ch. Show Terrier Puppy Group Winner:
Darlington '85- Vince Mitchell.

All-breeds Ch. Show RBPIS:
Darlington '85- Audrey Dallison.

CC & BOS Driffield '85- Group Capt. A.G. Sutton ( as a puppy),
CC & BOS LKA '85- Wilf Wrigley,
CC & BOS WELKS '86- L. Hamilton-Renwick,
CC & BOB Birm. Nat. '86- Walter Gardner,
CC & BOS Bath '86- Pam Creed,
CC & BOB Southern Counties '86- Denise Wiseman,
CC & BIS Southern BTC '86- John Creed,
CC & BOB Leeds'86- Harold Wright,
CC & BOB Welsh KC '86- Frances Wagstaff,
CC & BOB Leicester '86- Betty Rumsam,
CC & BOB City of Birm. '86 -Phil Sharp,
CC & BOB Driffield '86- Maureen Micklethwaite,
CC & BOB LKA '86- Bob Williams,
CC & BOB Crufts '87- Kate Irving,
CC & BOB Manchester '87- Cyril Williams,
CC & BOS Bath '87- Joan Gough,
CC & BOB Border Union '87- Jimmy Stewart,
CC & BOS Windsor '87- Tom Horner,
CC & BIS Scottish BTC '87- Anne Roslin-Williams,
CC & BOB Driffield '87- Lesley Crawley,
CC & BOB LKA '87- Jim Short,
CC & BOB Crufts '88- Maureen Wood,
CC & BOB National Terrier '88- Arthur Beardwood,
CC & BOB WELKS '88- Gilbert Walker,
CC & BOB SKC(May) '88- Bobby James,
CC & BOB Border Union '88- Marjorie Bunting,
CC & BOB Blackpool '88- Marie Sharp,
CC & BOB Bournemouth '88- Bill Gillott,
CC & BOS Leicester '88- Dr. Arthur Sneedon,
CC & BOB Darlington '88- Betty Williams,
CC & BOB Crufts '89- Jim Short.

Res CC Darlington '85- Anne Roslin-Williams (as a puppy),
Res CC Manchester '86- Gilbert Walker,
Res CC BTC '86- Jim Short,
Res CC SKC(May) '86- Frank Jackson,
Res CC Bournemouth '86- Dennis Wiseman,
Res CC SKC(August) '86- Brian Baxter,
Res CC Scottish Btc '86- Dorothy Miller,
Res CC South Wales '87- Bryn Cadogan,
Res CC Welsh KC '87- Madalene Aspinwall,
Res CC YLC BTC '88- George Robson.

BIS Wins:
Driffield '86- Joe Braddon,
National Terrier '88- Ronnie Irving.

Res. BIS wins:
Blackpool '87- Bill Pinches,
Crufts '88- Group Capt. A.G. Sutton,
Darlington '88- Monica Boggia.

Group wins:
Driffield '86- Joe Braddon,
LKA '86- Maureen Micklethwaite,
Blackpool '87- Marjorie Bunting,
Driffield '87- Harold Wright,
Crufts '88- Jane Miller,
National Terrier '88- Ronnie Irving,
Darlington '88- Monica Boggia.

Res. Group wins:
Leeds '86- Vince Mitchell,
Crufts '87- Mary Blake,
Manchester '87- Maurice Marshall,
LKA '87- Ken Bounden,
SKC(May) '88- Frank Jones,
Border Union '88- Andrew Thompson.

Group shortlisted:
Birmingham Nat. '86- Barbara Jull,
Southern Counties '86- Prince Hussain,
Welsh KC '86- Gwen Broadley,
Border Union '87- Tom Horner,
WELKS '88- Barbara Jull,
Birmingham Nat. '88- Herbert Atkinson,
Blackpool '88- Malachy McGeowan,
Bournemouth '88- Harold Wright,
Crufts '89- Maurice Marshall.


Ch. Stakes Qualifier four years in succession:
South Wales '86- Ann Argyle,
Blackpool '87- Michael Quinney,
Birmingham '88- Liz Cartledge, Leslie Page (overall 3 days),
Manchester '89- Sam Pascoe.

Placed in final nine '86 Final- Terry Thorn,
4th in '87 Final- Harry Jordan,
4th in '88 Final- Group Capt. A.G. Sutton..

BIS at All-breeds Open Show:
York CA '86- Jim Outterside,
Otley CS '87- Mark Hutchings.

BPIS at All-breeds Open Show:
City of Manchester '85- Ann Argyle,
York CA '85- Jimmy Cudworth.

RBIS at All-Terriers Open Show:
NCSTA '86- Fred Sills.

BPIS at All-Terriers Open Show:
NCSTA '85- Frank Kellett.

Sire of:
Ch. Brumberhill Bewitched - 3CCs all with BOB, 8 Res CCs, Res. Group winner South Wales '94,
Ch.& Dutch Ch.Brumberhill Bedevilled - 3 CCs, 1 BOB,Group shortlisted Windsor '90- Rainier Vuorinen,
Ch. & Dutch Ch. Ribbleside Rogue - 3 CCs, 2 BOB, 3 Res CCs, sire of 3 UK Champions,
Ch. Mansergh Denim - dam of 2 UK Champions,( one of them being Ch. Blue Print at Brumberhill, himself, the sire of 8 UK Champions),
Ch. Mansergh Doublet at Plushcourt,
Ch. & Irish Ch. Fairfoot Mrs Charity Barnum - (Crufts CC & Res. Group winner),
Ch. Otterkin Tapestry (Crufts CC),
Ch. Otterkin Singing The Blues.
Ch. Syrosa Reasonable Doubt of Risdene,
Ch. Eignwye What's What,
Ragsdale Royal Wedding- 2 Res CCs, Pup Of Year Qualifier,
Quatford Princess- Res CC,
Cedarcourt Viola- Res CC,
Patrian Sebastian- Res CC.

Nord. & Int. Ch. Cheltorian Midnight,
Dutch Ch. Villathorn Tiger's Eye at Brumberhill,
Am. Ch. Cheltorian Mischief at Brumberhill,
Am. Ch. Plushcourt Gangster.



Pedigree

  • Parents
  • Grand Parents
  • Great Grand Parents
    • Ch. Foxtor Blue Jester
    • Brumberhill Blue Mist
    • Cheltor Michael
    • Deerstone Twiggy
    • Ch. Foxtor Blue Jester
    • Music of Cheltor
    • Ch. Wharfholm Warrant
    • Campanologia Walla Crag
  • Great Great Grand Parents
    • Kes of Index
    • Skipster Hagg Judy
    • Cheltor Michael
    • Ch. Brumberhill Blue Tansy
    • Ch. Foxtor Blue Jester
    • Music of Cheltor
    • Ch. Wharfholm Warrant
    • Campanologia Walla Crag
    • Kes of Index
    • Skipster Hagg Judy
    • Ch. Step Ahead
    • Ch. Rudgate Daffodil
    • Harranby Quest
    • Wharfholm Wistieslass
    • Paddy Boy
    • Campanologia Hawkesburn Merry Capers
LoadingLoading